Toyota Sienna Service Manual: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Malfunction
DTC B1100/31 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The center airbag sensor assembly consists of the center airbag sensor
assembly, safing sensor, drive
circuit, diagnosis circuit and ignition control, etc.
It receives signals from the airbag sensor, judges whether or not the SRS must
be activated, and detects
diagnosis system malfunction.
DTC B1100/31 is recorded when a malfunction is detected in the center airbag
sensor assembly circuit.
|
DTC No. |
DTC Detecting Condition |
Trouble Area |
|
B1100/31 |
- Short in front airbag sensor RH circuit (to ground)
- Short in front airbag sensor RH circuit (to B+)
- Short in front airbag sensor RH circuit
- Short in front airbag sensor LH circuit (to ground)
- Short in front airbag sensor LH circuit (to B+)
- Short in front airbag sensor LH circuit
- Center airbag sensor assembly malfunction
|
- Center airbag sensor assembly
- Engine room main wire
- Instrument panel wire
|
WIRING DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
When a trouble code is displayed simultaneously with B1100/31, repair the
malfunction indicated by this
code (except B1100/31) first.
1 CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)

- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the
battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the connectors from the front airbag sensor
RH and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance

Go to step 8

2 CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)

- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery,
and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage

Go to step 9

3 CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (SHORT)

- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the
battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance

Go to step 10

4 CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR LH CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)

- Disconnect the connector from the front airbag sensor
LH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance

Go to step 11

5 CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR LH CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)

- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery,
and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage

Go to step 12

6 CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR LH CIRCUIT (SHORT)

- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the
battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance

Go to step 13

7 CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY

- Connect the connectors to the center airbag sensor
assembly, front airbag sensors RH and LH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery,
and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at
least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (5).
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at
least 60 seconds.
- Check the DTCs (5).
OK:
DTC B1100/31 is not output.
REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR
ASSEMBLY

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
8 CHECK ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)

- Disconnect the engine room main wire connector from
the instrument panel wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM
MAIN
WIRE

REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
9 CHECK ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE (SHORT TO B+)

- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the
battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the engine room main wire connector from
the instrument panel wire.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery,
and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE
ROOM MAIN
WIRE

REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
10 CHECK ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE (SHORT)

- Disconnect the engine room main wire connector from
the instrument panel wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM
MAIN
WIRE

REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
11 CHECK ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)

- Disconnect the engine room main wire connector from
the instrument panel wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM
MAIN
WIRE

REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
12 CHECK ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE (SHORT TO B+)

- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the
battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the engine room main wire connector from
the instrument panel wire.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery,
and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM
MAIN
WIRE

REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
13 CHECK ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE (SHORT)

- Disconnect the engine room main wire connector from
the instrument panel wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE
ROOM MAIN
WIRE

REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
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General information
A large number of ECU controlled systems are used in the
SIENNA. In general, ECU controlled systems are considered
to be very intricate, requiring a high level of technical
knowledge to troubleshoot. However, most problem checking
procedures only involve inspecting the ECU controlled
system's c ...